Northern Territory Migration Occupation List (A-F)

Some occupations on this list require a specific language skill level.

For occupations marked with * on the list, where there is a mandatory licensing or registration requirement (marked with an asterisks and shaded rows in the table), the applicant will be required to demonstrate a level of English either sufficient to meet licensing / registration or a minimum IELTS 6.0 score in each band or equivalent, whichever is higher.

For occupations marked with !!, you need to have high level communication skills.

Where there are no indicators, the required level of English is at least IELTS 6.0 in each band or equivalent in one of the other English testing systems accepted by the Department of Home Affairs.

ANZSCO code Occupation Comments
141999 Accommodation and hospitality managers (nec)  
221111 Accountant (general) Offshore applicants must  provide evidence of having received an offer of employment by a NT employer in their nominated occupation or a closely related occupation
All offshore applicants must have a minimum IELTS of 7.0 overall or equivalent
231111* Aeroplane pilot Subclass 491 only
234112 Agricultural scientist  
342111* Airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic  
323111 Aircraft maintenance engineer (avionics)  
323112* Aircraft maintenance engineer (mechanical)  
253211 Anaesthetist Subclass 491 only
261311 Analyst programmer  
121111 Aquaculture farmer Subclass 491 only
362212 Arborist  
312111 Architectural draftsperson  
139911 Arts administrator or manager  
252711 Audiologist  
321111 Automotive electrician  
351111 Baker  
121312 Beef cattle farmer Subclass 491 only
351211 Butcher or small goods maker  
394111 Cabinetmaker  
342411* Cabler (data and telecommunications)  
141111 Cafe or restaurant manager  
399512 Camera operator (film, television or video)  
141211 Caravan park and camping ground manager Subclass 491 only
253312 Cardiologist  
331212 Carpenter  
331211 Carpenter and joiner  
351311 Chef  
134111 Child care centre manager  
252111 Chiropractor  
233211 Civil engineer  
312211 Civil engineering draftsperson  
599915 Clinical coder Subclass 491 only
272311 Clinical psychologist All offshore applicants must have an IELTS test result with no component / band less than 7.0 (or equivalent)
272611 Community arts worker Subclass 491 only
411711 Community worker  
263111 Computer network and system engineer Offshore applicants must  provide evidence of having received an offer of employment by a NT employer in their nominated occupation or a closely related occupation
149311 Conference and event organiser  
312114 Construction estimator Subclass 491 only
133111 Construction project manager  
511111 Contract administrator  
351411 Cook  
132111 Corporate services manager  
272199 Counsellors (nec) All offshore applicants must have a minimum IELTS of 7.0 overall or equivalent
149212 Customer service manager All offshore applicants must have a minimum IELTS of 7.0 overall or equivalent
252311 Dental specialist  
411213 Dental technician  
411214 Dental therapist Subclass 491 only
252312 Dentist Subclass 491 only
253911 Dermatologist  
261312 Developer programmer Offshore applicants must  provide evidence of having received an offer of employment by a NT employer in their nominated occupation or a closely related occupation
253917 Diagnostic and interventional radiologist  
321212 Diesel motor mechanic  
411712 Disabilities services officer  
411311 Diversional therapist  
451211 Driving instructor Subclass 491 only
272112 Drug and alcohol counsellor  
241111 Early childhood (pre‑primary school) teacher  
249111 Education adviser  
134499 Education managers (nec)  
272312 Educational psychologist All offshore applicants must have an IELTS test result with no component / band less than 7.0 (or equivalent)
233311 Electrical engineer  
312312 Electrical engineering technician  
342211 Electrical linesworker Subclass 491 only
341111* Electrician (general)  
342314* Electronic instrument trades worker (general)  
342315* Electronic instrument trades worker (special class)  
233411 Electronics engineer  
253912 Emergency medicine specialist  
133211 Engineering manager  
233999 Engineering professionals (nec)  
411411* Enrolled nurse  
234312 Environmental consultant  
251311 Environmental health officer Subclass 491 only
234313 Environmental research scientist  
149913 Facilities manager  
272113 Family and marriage counsellor  
411713 Family support worker  
451815 First aid trainer Subclass 491 only
323211 Fitter (general)  
323212 Fitter and turner  
323213 Fitter-welder  
121213 Fruit or nut grower